Asha at JWOC

Asha commenced her campaign with a fantastic second place in the Hungarian Middle Distance Champs!  After a week in training camp, JWOC got underway, starting with the longest Long Distance ever raced at JWOC – 11 kms for the girls!  The terrain was sand dunes – generally flat, but needing accuracy to do well.  Asha had a very steady run and was a little hampered by a lingering cold, finishing 86th, very tired but reasonably happy.

The sprint was held in the old town of Kesckemet, full of 400 year old buildings, flower beds, alleyways and ice cream shops which were popular with the spectators!  Asha had a good start, coming through early radio controls in the top 30, but fading over the last controls to finish respectably midfield.

On to the technical Middle Distance, on unique terrain known as “The Labyrinth”.  The map was described thus: “It’s like someone with bad green and yellow chicken pox has invaded the map”.  It consisted of sand dunes with open pine, interspersed with thick, prickly juniper.  Asha managed to push her way through the qualification and into the B Final, which she described as one of her least enjoyable runs of all time. She described scrambling around in the Juniper as something she will not be rushing back to do again, and was looking forward to more open areas for the relay – her final JWOC competition.

Saving the best for last – the Relay map was fast and open, and Asha’s leg was over 6 kms long.  She ran the anchor leg for Australia 1, and it was a  fitting finale.  The girls lifted from 31st at the end of Leg 1, to 24th after leg 2, to a fantastic 17th, with Asha lifting them 7 places.  A truly memorable way to conclude her time at JWOC.

Glenhuntly Gallop EndurO, Saturday July 7

The second EndurO for the year was held at Glenhuntly Gallop in blustery but dry conditions, testing the staying power of the competitors. An excellent course set by Ilze and Tina had us really thinking hard over 120 or 90 minutes – a great workout for brains and legs. There were 40 controls on offer, with points varying from 10 to 40, and harsh penalties for lateness.Congratulations to 120 min Run winner Andrew Hester, who scored the maximum 1000 points.  Steven O’Connell was second with 940 points, after dropping just 3 controls. Peter Mallen and Martin Kozma each got 900, just 5 points clear of Andrew Johnston.  There were just 25 points separating 3rd place from 8th, so it was a tight contest.

The 90 min Run was won by Ian Dodd with 710 points. Victoria Greenhan was second on 660, followed by Andrew Perkins on 570.  The closeness of the scores for 4th-10th place showed again that smart decisions had a big impact on final results.

Vic Sedunary was the winner on the 120 min Power Walk with 720 points, ahead of Andrew Hunter on 660, and Robert Hudson on 590. Once more, positions in the middle of the pack was determined by very small margins.

Oh, and in case you are wondering, there were TWO slides at no 31 – one blue and one not blue (we checked on Street View), and TWO signs at no 41.  No-one was penalised for incorrect answers.

Individual Results

Overall results will be incorporated into the regular Saturday Series results.

Crowds at Candlebark Park

A chilly morning gave way to a glorious winter day – perfect for orienteering at Candlebark Park in Eltham.  A couple of hundred eager navigators agreed with us!  The Hard courses were treated to a loop of Eltham Lower Park with its miniature railway nestled beside the river. Then it was south across the bridge, and a climb up into the hillier terrain, where the complicated track network gave lots of route choices.  We had a lovely downhill across the open grassland before a final control in some erosion detail.  The easier courses had similar loops but did not venture over the bridge.

Results   Splits   Photos

Thanks to course planners Ian and Sarah, and to the DROC crew of helpers who ensured the event ran smoothly as always.

Relay Winners; Victorian Schools Team Announced

It was a picture perfect weekend of orienteering at Glenluce over the June long weekend.  Day 1, hosted by DROC, offered middle distance courses set on classic spur-gully terrain on the Kookaburra Rises map.  The usual courses were augmented by an Extra Long 15 km option, which proved popular for those in serious training for the upcoming European season, or those who just wanted more miles under their belt.  Day 2 was the annual Club Relays, and while DROC stocks were depleted through travel and injury, the Newbury Navigators did themselves proud by completing all three legs of the D course, to take home first prize.  For the rest, well there were no mispunches, and some promising individual performances to give respectable results.

The highlight of the weekend was the announcement of the team selected to represent Victoria at the Schools Champs in September.  Heading to South Australia will be Sarah Davies (senior girls), Amber Louw (Junior Girls) and James Love (Junior Boys reserve).  All three have worked very hard and produced excellent results across the selection races, and are all very excited to be part of the team. Congratulations!

Sarah, Ian win OV Awards

Sarah Davies was announced as the 2017 Course Setter of the Year, for Race 1 of the Sprint Double at Yarra Valley Grammar School – not bad for a first go at course setting!  Sarah’s course made excellent use of the intricacies of the small but complex campus, and she set up a number of traps, creating an exciting race for competitors and spectators alike.  The event was also one of four finalists in the Event of the Year category.  Look out for Sarah’s next course at Candlebark Park, Eltham, in July.

Ian Dodd became the first person to receive Orienteering Victoria’s Services Award, which he held jointly with Debbie in 2013. This year he was the sole winner, in recognition of his tireless technical support of all clubs at Sprint Into Spring and Melbusho over the past few years; his enormous contribution year-round as Wednesday Park Street coordinator, and his financial work with the Board and Treasurer.

Juniors Star at Schools Champs

Congratulations to our juniors Sarah, Amber and James, who all competed at the Victorian Secondary Schools Orienteering Championships, one of the major selection trials for the Victorian Schools Team which will travel to South Australia in September for the national competition.  Sarah won the Open Girls category; Amber placed second in Girls 14A; and James was 6th in Boys 14A.

Selection trials, which began in March with the Melbourne Sprint Weekend, continued over May 19-20; the final trial is DROC’s event on Saturday June 9.

Queens Birthday Weekend Special

Treat yourself royally to a weekend of premium bush orienteering on June 9 and 10, at Glenluce in central Victoria on the “Kookaburra Rises” map.  The forest is lovely and open, very runnable and smooth underfoot; classic spur gully terrain with some gold mining and scattered rock.

On Saturday June 9, DROC presents Autumn Bush Series no 5, a middle distance event, but with two longer course options for those looking for additional distance – ideal training for those big races in the Northern Hemisphere. There is also a 6 km Power Walkers course.  Besides these extra courses, you can choose any one of the 9 regular courses – there is one to suit you!  Online entry is required, and closes on WEDNESDAY JUNE 6.  Entry and Info Flyer here

On Sunday June 10, MFR presents the 2018 Victorian Relays, always a highlight of the year!  Using the same arena, club teams will vie for glory and the Rockhopper trophy.  We want as many DROC members as possible out there, so plan now!  DROC will organise your entry and payment.  Further information here.

QB Weekend – Carnival Information

Asha and Lanita off to World Uni Champs

Asha and Lanita Steer were rewarded for their recent stellar performances with selection to the Australian team to contest the World University Orienteering Champs in Finland this July.  After moving up into senior ranks, Lani has started to make her presence felt in national events, especially in Sprint distance.   Asha has had a brilliant year so far with two wins at the Melbourne Sprint Weekend, and a second at the Australian Easter 3-Days.

Both girls will have a busy week, with the program featuring Sprint, Middle and Long Distance races, plus a Sprint and Forest Relay.  Follow WUOC

Asha and Nick Take MSW Titles; Lanita Sets Up Victorian Relay Win

The Melbourne Sprint Weekend featured six incredible races, kicking off at Monash Clayton.  The spectacular new building which served as the backdrop set the tone for the race, which as you would expect featured numerous traps for the unwary.  Asha kept her head and claimed her first National League win; Lanita also ran very strongly for third in the senior Elite category – a good start for both as they embark on selection races for Australian teams.  Sarah also raced well in her first NOL race, keeping in touch with the pack and only a couple of minutes down on far more experienced campaigners.  Ian Davies had a great run for 2nd in the hotly contested M60 category, setting up a weekend rivalry which eventually saw him second overall on a countback, and Nick was a comfortable winner on M Open.  Peter Dalwood had the fastest time on M70 but as mapper he was unofficial, however his great form continued all weekend with podium finishes in most races.

The highly complex Caulfield Grammar map gave Asha and Nick their second wins, and Ian and Peter both grabbed second places.  Then it was on to Yarra Valley Grammar for the intensely exciting Relays. Lanita led out the no 1 Victorian team, running flat out to cross the line only one second behind the leading team, setting up a comfortable Victorian win.  In the Juniors, Sarah and Asha helped Victoria to fourth place. In the Individual, Sarah Love had her best result so far with third in W40, while Janine Steer came to the fore at Royal Park, in the head to head race that had everyone dizzy!  The final race at Keilor Downs saw Ian finally grab a well earned victory.

Overall winners and placegetters were Asha Steer and Nick Maddock (1st); Ian Davies, Andras Bogdanovits and Arika Bogdanovits (2nd); Lanita Steer, Peter Dalwood and Ian Dias (3rd).  Check out the Gallery for photos!

2018 Park Street Champs Medallists

Congratulations to Peter Dalwood, Ian Dodd and Phil Torode, all gold medallists and newly crowned Park Street Champions, after the final at the very tricky Valley Lakes event.  Also earning medals were Denise Pike and Damian Spencer (2nd), and Andrew Hester, Ros King and Ilze Yeates (3rd).